Integrity Declaration - Processing of personal data in Ludvika Municipality

    Every administration in the municipality or a municipality owned company in Ludvika is responsible for how to treat personal data.

    This means that they are responsible for ensuring that personal data is processed in a legal, safe and correct way. Your personal data is protected by the General Data Protecion Regulation, also known as GDPR.

    It is important for us at Ludvika Municipality that you feel safe with how we handle your personal data, which is why we want to be transparent with how we collect, process and share this information.

    What is personal data?

    Personal data is any kind of information that can be linked to a living person. This, for example, could be your name, address and personal identity number. It can also be photos or moving images.

    What does processing of personal data mean?

    Your personal data is required when processing our various services. Examples on the terms used when processing personal data are: collecting, storing, retrieving, reading, sharing, archiving, copying or any adjustment of information such as merging, scaling down, deletion or destruction.

    How we protect your personal data?

    Ludvika Municipality cares about your integrity and protects all your personal data with the technical and organizational measures that are required in accordance with the Swedish law.

    Ludvika Municipality process personal data in accordance with the General Data Protecion Regulation (GDPR) as of May 25th 2018. It is an EU regulation that replaces the Swedish law called “Personuppgiftslagen” (PuL). This means that all processing of personal data, follows the outlines that can be found in GDPR.

    There are a number of reasons why the municipality needs to process your personal data. It could be linked to a general task of common interest, or for executing processes that the municipality is responsible for. Your personal data could be required for legal matters, such as a parking fine or an application for a building permit. It may also be the case that you have given consent for the municipality to use your personal data in order for us to complete a process.

    How does Ludvika municipality obtain your information?

    When you use our services, you provide personal information that we need to perform our obligated processes.

    Ludvika Municipality needs to process personal data for example when applying for a building permit, to seek financial aid, or request permission under the Environmental Code called “Miljöbalken” etc. In order for us to process various types of applications we need sufficient information and identification of the applicant. Processing of personal data may be needed for contract agreements, such as employment and leasing of land or properties or it could also be used for statistics and archival purposes.

    Ludvika Municipality processes personal data from individuals who contact the municipality linked to applications or for general enquiries. We also process information coming from public records, other authorities or associations. For example, information about company representatives can be obtained from the Swedish Registration Office, and public registration data from SPAR. We might also collect information about the owner of a property and/or leaseholder from the official surveying company that maintain property registers called Lantmäteriets fastighetsregister.

    Example of information we process

    We process personal data such as your name, e-mail, phone number, postal address, date of birth, contract history, payment information and other information you have provided to us, in order for us to fulfil our obligations to you.

    Why do we use your personal data?

    The municipality has been given the authority to process your personal data in order to fulfil our commitment to you. The municipality may also need to process your personal data due to requirements outlined in our laws or legislations.

    Who has access to your information?

    Your personal data is treated as confidential, in accordance with the Swedish laws and legislations, as well as Ludvika Municipality governing regulations. Your data is used by Ludvika Municipality and Ludvika Municipality’s personal data assistants and is not shared with other authorities unless it is necessary. Examples of those with whom the municipality can share your personal data with are persons inside the municipality, ie: registrars, administrators, IT staff, personnel officers, other authorities, contract suppliers and the personal data assistants who are sometimes hired for the municipality to be able to fulfil their obligated tasks. The municipality is obligated to inform you in advance, in case there is a need to transfer your personal data to a third country, which by our definition is a country not part of the European Union (EU) or a country that is not affiliated with the European Economic Area (EEA).

    Ludvika Municipality is subject to the Public Information Act, called “Offentlighetsprincipen”. This means that some documents are available for the public and Ludvika Municipality must release them if requested. Before the release of such documents, they must first be confidentiality checked according to an official confidentiality check process that is outlined in the law called “sekretessprövning”.

    How long do we keep your information for?

    Your personal data is kept for as long as is deemed necessary. The length of time depends on our archiving and maculation process for public documents. Ludvika Municipality will keep your personal data in accordance with this process, which includes triggers for when to make decision about archiving and maculation. These decisions are taken in co-operation with the official archiving authority. Every maculation decision contains information about when the documents containing personal data can be deleted. Personal data of little significant or momentary importance are deleted as soon as they are outdated.

    What information is made public

    The municipality is subject to the Freedom Of Information Act. This means that messages sent to the municipality will become public documents. The municipality is obliged to, if requested, release information in public documents after being subjected to a security analysis called “Sekretessprövning”. The rules about making documents public and archive rules can impose certain restrictions on your rights.

    If you want to be anonymous or have a protected identity

    If you want to be anonymous you should not provide personal information when you submit an enquiry or want to contact the municipality, as your details will be registered and become public information.

    Your right to access your information

    At any time, once per year, you have the right to demand information about your personal data that we have on file about you. The data extract is called “Registerutdrag”. Your demand must be in writing and must contain your name, personal code number and your signature. We need this information to confirm that we are releasing details to the right person.

    If the information that we have about you is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can demand the municipality to correct it. In accordance with Swedish law and accounting rules that relate to storage of data, we cannot delete any information that has been made public, nor can we erase data when there are legitimate reasons as to why the data must be saved, such as unpaid debts.

    If you want your “Registerutdrag” or if you need your information amended, your request should be addressed to: Ludvika kommun, 771 82 Ludvika. The information requested or confirmation of the corrected data will be sent to your registered address.

    You have the right to complain to the governing authority in Sweden "Datainspektionen", which is the supervising authority for processing personal data.

    Transferring of data outside the EU/EEA area

    If your personal data needs to be transferred to a party outside the EU/EEA area, we will notify you prior to the transfer occurring. The transfer of your data will be undertaken in accordance with data protection legislation.

    Cookies

    Ludvika Municipality uses small text files, so called cookies, to make it easier for you to surf on our website. The cookies are mainly used to collect statistics about user’s visits and to improve the experience on our website.

    If you use social media

    If you use social media, such as Facebook, to get in touch with Ludvika Municipality, your information and personal data will always be transferred to a third party (the company that controls the social media account). For your own safety, we recommend that you not provide sensitive information to the municipality through social media.

    As such, the municipality will never respond to comments or queries relating to individual issues (childcare for example) through social media.Changes and additions to the Integrity Declaration.

    Changes and additions to the Integrity Declaration

    The Integrity Declaration may change in the future, for example; if there are any changes or alterations to the law. We therefore recommend that you regularly read our terms and conditions in order to ensure you are using the latest version.

    Data protection Ombudsman and Registration Extract

    Our Dataprotection Officer can be contacted via e-mail: dataskyddsombud@ludvika.se.

    Each administration and municipality owned company in the municipality area are responsible for how they handle personal data. If you want a register extract or assistance with other rights under the Data Protection Regulation, contact the respective administration or company in the municipality directly. You can also contact Ludvika Municipality’s central office on 0240- 860 00 or via e-mail at info@ludvika.se. They will guide you to the right administration or company.

    You can also visit the Swedish Data Protection officer’s website, datainspektionen.selänk till annan webbplats, for general information about your rights regarding personal data.

    Kontakta oss
    Ludvika kommun
    info@ludvika.se
    0240-860 00

    Dataskyddsombud
    Ludvika kommun
    771 82 LUDVIKA

    dataskyddsombud@ludvika.se
    0240-866 99

    Sidan uppdaterades: 2019-05-14

    På www.ludvika.se använder vi cookies för att webbplatsen ska fungera på ett bra sätt för dig. Genom att surfa vidare godkänner du att vi använder cookies.